Skip to content

Join     Member Directory     Login

Lee County Young Leaders

Program Vision: Ensuring our youth are prepared as leaders to meet future challenges that arise in our city, county, and state.

Program Description: It is a county-wide program designed to nurture and develop positive leadership qualities in our high school students. We want to create successful leaders in Lee County and this program should give the students of our area the knowledge, tools, and contacts to do so. The ultimate goal is that graduates of the Lee County Young Leaders program will possess a unique understanding and appreciation of the inner workings of their community and will return home as excellent future candidates to serve on local boards, committees, and task forces.

Program Goals:

  • To select a diverse class of highly motivated participants who represent the diversity of racial, ethnic, and socio-economic groups in Lee County, Alabama.
  • To explore the diverse facets of Lee County’s government, business, economic development, health care, criminal justice, and other aspects of community life.
  • To instill and nurture a sense of social responsibility in our youth.
  • To provide opportunities for students from diverse backgrounds to meet and develop mutual understanding, respect, and trust.
  • To offer participants opportunities for volunteer community involvement and service.
  • To encourage our youth to find satisfying job opportunities so he/she will come home to Lee County, Alabama to live, learn, work, worship, play, raise his/her family.

Program Format and Participation      

Lee County Young leaders begins in September and consists of one session per month until April 2023. In addition, there will be a mandatory orientation session in the month prior to the first class session and a Graduation in April. Participants are exposed to a variety of viewpoints that illustrate the political, educational, and social factors at work in Lee County. They will meet area leaders in business, media, government, education, and service organizations. The student also receives a 1-hour Leadership credit to Southern Union State Community College.

Program Contact

Mackenzie Poole

mackenzie@opelikachamber.com

334-745-4861

MEET THE 2023-2024 CLASS

Auburn High School

Will Bao

Ty Barnes

Mary Buck

John Dallas

Emily Jiang

Harper Olsen

Suyeon Shin

Beauregard High School

Jakayla Luke

Karlyn Mullins

Beulah High School

Clara Burke

Cassidy Pagan

Glenwood School

Anessia Brothers

Homeschool

Mary Newland

Lakeview Christian School

Trammell Shell

Lee-Scott Academy

Chloe Clinard

Jay Collins

Jake Cummings

Mallory Wheeles

Emily Yang

Loachapoka High School

Jeremiah Darlington

Lorin White

Trinity Christian School

Stephen Shropshire

Opelika High School

Violett Alcorn

Anita Duncan

Lydia Hilyer

Hayley Ponds

Shirley Pugh

Joanne Smith T

Tristan Tatum

Smiths Station High School

Kayla Brownlee

Byrdie Coleman

Lorene Long

Libby-Kate Posey

Nicolai Shomaker

PAST 2022-2023 CLASS

Addison

Addison Kees

Smiths Station High School

Allie1

Allie Prescott

Opelika High School

Aniyah

Aniyah Coston

Smith Stations High School

Ashleigh

Ashleigh Pitts

Opelika High School

Cate

Cate Herring

Auburn High School

Delancey

Delacey Wilkerson

Auburn High School

Emily

Emily Ludwig

Smiths Station High School

Ethan Clark

Ethan Clark

Trinity Christian School

Ethan Kim

Ethan Kim

Lee-Scott Academy

Elena

Elena Kim

Auburn High School

Evelyn

Evelyn Cherry

Auburn High School

2022 LCYL

Evelyn Tomas

Loachapoka High School

Jakeeria

Jakeeria Melton

Loachapoka High School

JaNiah

JaNiah Hoskins

Smiths Station High School

Jenna Neal

Jenna Neal

Smith Stations High School

Jenna Solis

Jenna Solis

Glenwood School

Jenniffer

Jenniffer Coxwell

Beulah High School

Jordan

Jordan Ballard

Loachapoka High School

Keely

Keely Rider

Opelika High School

Madelyn

Madelyn Massey

Auburn High School

Mamie

Mamie Nicholson

Opelika High School

Matt

Matt Martin

Beauregard High School

Maya

Maya Equivel-McKinnon

Lee-Scott Academy

2022 LCYL

Miracle Mclennon

Loachapoka High School

Nolen

Nolen Wilson

Opelika High School

Parker

Parker Scales

Auburn High School

Patrick

Patrick Seymore

Opelika High School

Phillips

Phillips Lane

Lee-Scott Academy

Robert

Robert Sanborn

Smith Stations High School

Sarah Ashley

Sarah Ashley Forthofer

Auburn High School

Susanna

Susanna Washburn

Trinity Christian School

Tasha

Tasha Judkins

Smiths Station High School

2022-2023 Young Leaders Board of Directors

Mackenzie Poole, Director - Opelika Chamber of Commerce

Dr. Jason Wright, Chair - Lee County Schools

Andrea Mitchell, Vice Chair - City of Auburn, Economic Development

Judy Jones, Secretary - Retired Social Worker

Pam Norris, Treasurer - AMSTI Auburn University

Gina Allen - Auburn University at Montgomery

Tara Barr - Extension Office

James Bush - City of Opelika

Vertrina Grubbs - Southern Union

 

Jamie Lowe - Administrator for Judge Fellows

Andre Marcus - East Alabama Health

Wendy Mickle - ESG Operations, LLC

Katie Murray - Opelika City Schools

Marie Harris - Auburn City Schools

Myles Tatum - MisSouth Paving Inc.

Gary Branch, Ex-Offico - Southern Union State Community College

Ali Rauch, Ex-Offico - Opelika Chamber of Commerce

Anna Hovey, Ex-Officio - Auburn Chamber of Commerce

2023 Updated LCYL Sponsors

If you would like more information on Opelika Chamber's committees & councils, contact

Mackenzie Poole, Director of Leadership & Events at mackenzie@opelikachamber.com.